Endorsements

Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration
Illustration

Judicial Officers

Justice Raquel Montoya-LewisWashington Supreme Court
Judge Cecily C. HazelriggWashington Court of Appeals
Judge David NicholsWhatcom County Superior Court (Ret.)
Judge Michael K. Ryan King County Superior Court

State Legislators

Liz LovlettWashington State Senator, 40th LD
Alex RamelWashington State Representative, 40th LD

Tribal Nation Leaders

Marilyn ScottTribal Vice Chair, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe
Bernie ThomasLummi Indian Business Council (Fmr.)

Local Elected Officials

Lisa AndersonBellingham City Council
Jaime ArnettBlaine City Council (Fmr.)
Terry BornemannBellingham City County (Fmr.)
Rud BrowneWhatcom County Councilmember
Atul DeshmaneWhatcom County PUD Commissioner
Tim DouglasMayor of Bellingham (Fmr.)
Dan HammillBellingham City Council
Greg HansenMayor of Ferndale
Hollie HuthmanBellingham City Council
Joy KeenanBellingham City Council (Fmr.)
Gene KnutsonBellingham City Council
Marge LaidlawWhatcom County Council (Fmr.)
Kelli LinvilleMayor of Bellingham (Fmr.)
Mike McAuleyPort of Bellingham Commission (Fmr.)
Will RoehlWhatcom County Council (Fmr.)
Michael ShepardPort of Bellingham Commissioner
Satpal SidhuWhatcom County Executive
Hannah StoneBellingham City Council
Pinky VargasBellingham City Council
Jack WeissBellingham City Council (Fmr.)

Organizations

Whatcom Democrats
42nd LD Democrats

Community Members

Frances Badgett
Jill Bernstein
Michael Berres
Peggy Borgens
James E. Britain
Pat Britain
Bob Burr
Judith Bush
Michael Chiavario
Linda Conroy
Kevin Cournoyer
Cheryl Crooks
John Desmond
Shellie Desmond
Bruce Disend
David Doll
Joanne Douglas
Peter Earle
Varya Fish
Chuck Foster
Craig Funston
Tom Goetzl
Christine M. Grant
Ruth Higgins
Jack Hovenier
David Hunter
Lee Ingram
Walt Ingram
Rand Jack
Rebecca Johnson
Vernon Damani Johnson
Don Keenan
Chris Kobdish
Maren Larson
Ceci Lopez
Robert Loynd
Stan Miller
Molly Monahan
Danne Neill
Janet Ott
Martin Passmore
Mary Passmore 
Chris Phillips
Myra Ramos
Chuck Robinson
Dee Robinson
Lynn Rosen-Giordano
Mike Sennett
Darlene Simmons
Brad Stone
Mary Swenson
Alta Toler
Loch Trimingham
Susan Trimingham
David Warren
Alyce Werkema
George Werkema
John Wiseman
Judith Wiseman
Carmen Zayasbazan

I’ve known James for well over a decade and watched him practice law with professionalism, intelligence and compassion. He’s a creative problem solver with a deep commitment to justice.
Through his wide range of experience as a prosecutor, a tribal attorney, and an assistant city attorney, he has gained the criminal and civil experience to be an excellent Superior Court judge. 
My family and I are also lucky enough to call James and his wife, Heather, and their boys our family friends. James and Heather have deep ties to Whatcom County, choosing our beautiful community to raise their children. 
I support James Erb for Superior Court judge and hope you’ll join me.

Washington Supreme Court Justice Raquel Montoya-Lewis

I am proud to endorse James Erb for Whatcom County Superior Court Judge

Complete this form to add your name to our list of endorsements above. 

Thank you!

We greatly appreciate your support and public endorsement of James Erb for Whatcom County Superior Court Judge. 
We hope you will also consider volunteering on our team and making a donation to our campaign. Thanks again!

Can't send form.

Please try again later.

Please consider donating immediately using the button below or, if you prefer, you may mail a check payable to "Vote James Erb" to our campaign at the following address: Vote James Erb, P.O. Box 1482, Bellingham, WA, 98227.
We appreciate your support and are humbled by the encouragement we continue to receive.